Sebastian Coe Charitable Foundation CIO

Adopted July 2015

At the Sebastian Coe Charitable Foundation CIO (the “Foundation”) we are committed to protecting your privacy. This statement describes how the Foundation collects and uses personal information about people who visit our websites. Please read it carefully, to understand our views and practices regarding how we treat your personal information.  The terms of this statement may change, so please check it from time to time.

By visiting you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (“the Act”), the data controller is Sebastian Coe Charitable Foundation CIO, Aston House, Cornwall Avenue, London N3 1LF.  Our nominated representative and Data Protection Officer for the purpose of the Act is Terry Miller.

If you have any queries about this privacy statement please contact our Data Protection Officer at Aston House, Cornwall Avenue, London N3 1LF, or email [].

How do we collect information?

We obtain personal information from you when you enquire about our activities, register with us, make a donation to us, ask a question about our activities or otherwise provide us with personal information. We may also receive information about you from third parties, for example from our service providers or from a friend who wants to tell you about our websites or the fundraising activities we carry out.

What information do we collect?

The personal information we collect might include name, date of birth, email address, postal address, telephone number and credit/debit card details.  We may also collect health information if you tell us about your personal experiences or the experiences of a friend or relative.

We also gather general information about the use of our websites, such as which pages users visit most often and which services, events or facilities are of most interest. We may also track which pages users visit when they click on links in Foundation’s emails. We may use this information to personalise the way our websites are presented when users visit them, to make improvements to our websites and to ensure we provide the best service for users. Wherever possible we use aggregated or anonymous information which does not identify individual visitors to our websites.

We will use your personal information:

  • to provide the services, products or information you have requested;
  • to create an account for you if you register with us;
  • for administration purposes;
  • to improve our site, and to ensure content is presented to you in the most effective manner for you and your computer;
  • to further our charitable aims, including for fundraising activities.

As part of this, we may analyse the personal information we collect to create a profile of your interests and preferences so that we can contact you in the most appropriate way and with the most relevant information. Where relevant, we may also assess your personal information for the purposes of fraud and credit risk reduction.

If you enter your contact details in one of our online registration forms, we may use this information to contact you even if you don’t “send” or “submit” the form. We will only do this to see if we can help with any problems you might be experiencing with the form or with our websites.

We may need to share your information with our service providers, associated organisations and agents for the purposes described above.

Your choices

You have a choice about whether you want to receive information about our progress and fundraising activities. We will not use your personal information for marketing purposes if you have indicated that you do not wish to be contacted. You can change your marketing preferences at any time by contacting the Data Protection Officer at Sebastian Coe Charitable Foundation CIO, Aston House, Cornwall Avenue, London N3 1LF by post or email [].

Under 16s

The Foundation is concerned to protect the privacy of children aged under 16. Where appropriate we will seek consent from a parent or guardian before collecting personal information about a child aged under 16.

Use of Cookies

The use of cookies by the Foundation, should this occur, will be in accordance with a stated cookie policy which we will post on our website, detailing how we use cookies and the type of cookies served through our web sites.

How do we protect personal information?

To whatever extent the Foundation uses online forms for collecting information, these forms will be protected by encryption.  Any donation or payment via our websites will be done only through secure servers. . We take appropriate measures to ensure that the personal information disclosed to us is kept secure, accurate and up to date and kept only for so long as is necessary for the purposes for which it is used.

The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure.  Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site, and any transmission is at your own risk.  Once we receive your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try and prevent unauthorised access.

Will we disclose the information we collect to outside parties?

As indicated above, we may pass your information to our service providers, agents and associated organisations for the purpose of completing tasks and providing services to you. Where we use service providers we will make sure there are appropriate controls in place.

We may need to disclose your information if required by law (for example to government bodies and law enforcement agencies), in order to comply with any legal obligation or with your permission.

We will not sell any information about your web browsing activity.

Your consent

By providing us with your personal data, including sensitive personal data such as on your health, you consent to the collection and use of this information in accordance with the purposes described above and this privacy statement.

You also consent to our transferring your information to countries or jurisdictions outside the UK if necessary for the above purposes. These countries may not provide the same level of data protection as the UK. If we do make such a transfer, we will, if appropriate, put appropriate controls in place to ensure your information is protected.

Right of access

If you have created an account with us, you can sign into your account to access and update your information.

You have the right to ask for a copy of the information we hold about you (for which we may charge a fee of £10 per request) and to have any inaccuracies in your information corrected. If you wish to exercise these rights, contact  Data Protection Officer, at Sebastian Coe Charitable Foundation CIO, Aston House, Cornwall Avenue, London N3,  or email [].


Our websites may include links to websites run by other organisations. The Foundation is not responsible for the privacy practices of these other websites so you should read their privacy policies carefully.


If your personal details change, please help us to keep your information up to date by notifying us at the above address.

We may change the terms of this privacy statement from time to time. If we do so, we will post the changes here so please check from time to time. By continuing to use our websites you will be deemed to have accepted such changes.